2016 Winners & Shortlists



Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

诗歌

MERIT
《逐想像而居》 吳耀宗
Live Where the Imagination Is by Gabriel Wu

MERIT
《航海纪事》 陈维彪
The Sea Diary by Tang Jui Piow

《都市录》 沈璧浩
A City’s Story by Sim Piak How

POETRY

CO-WINNER
I Didn’t Know Mani Was a Conceptualist by Desmond Kon Zhicheng-Mingde

CO-WINNER
The Lover’s Inventory by Cyril Wong

After the Fall: Dirges Among Ruins by Eric Tinsay Valles

Deeds of Light by Tse Hao Guang

One Thousand and One Nights by Gwee Li Sui

We Were Always Eating Expired Things by Cheryl Julia Lee

Puisi

WINNER
Tafsiran Tiga Alam by Hamed Ismail, Hartinah Ahmad, and Samsudin Said

Kastil Aisya by Noor Aisya bte Buang

Kota Singa by Leo Suryadinatan

கவிதை

MERIT
4 Flowered Garland for Singapore by Varadharajan AK

MERIT
Kaatraai Kadanthaai by Sithuraj Ponraj

Adolescent Love by Naa Aandeappan

Alai Pidunkiya Sorkal by Malarvizhi Elangovan

The Face of the Soul by Saba Muthunatarajan 

Kaivilakku Kadavul by Segar s/o Muniandy

非虚构写作

WINNER
《我所知道的李光耀》 陈加昌
LKY Whom I Knew by Chin Kah Chong

《父亲与我》 尤今
Father and I by Tham Yew Chin aka You Jin

《成长在李光耀时代》 李慧敏
Growing Up in the Era of Lee Kuan Yew by Lee Hui Min

《广东妈姐》 李国樑
Guangdong Majie by Lee Kok Leong

《以诗和春光佐茶》 柯思仁
Tea Time in Spring With Poetry by Quah Sy Ren

Creative Nonfiction

CO-WINNER
The Sound of Sch: A Mental Breakdown, A Life Journey by Danielle Lim

CO-WINNER
When the Party Ends by Peh Shing Huei

In Time, Out of Place by Tham Yew Chin aka You Jin, trans. by Shelly Bryant

Let the People Have Him by Loke Hoe Yeong

Who is Magic Babe Ning? by Ning Cai

Bukan fiksyen kreatif

MERIT
Rentak Rebana by Ahmad Azmi bin Haji Mohamed Ishak

COMMENDATION
Sekolahku Tinggal Kenangan by Hafiza Talib

இலக்கியப் புதினம் அல்லாதவை

COMMENDATION
CK Makadoom Saiboo and Singai Nesan by Kotti Thirumuruganandam

COMMENDATION
Kamban Kaattum Kanaikal by Varadharajan AK

COMMENDATION
Nanavu Desam SG50 by Mohamed Kassim Shanavas

COMMENDATION
Singapore Tamil Munnodigal by SP Panneer Selvam

小说

MERIT
《戏服》英培安
Opera Costume by Yeng Pway Ngon

COMMENDATION
《放逐与追逐》谢裕民
Exile or Pursuit by Chia Joo Ming

COMMENDATION
《双口鼎一村-那些年那些事》张挥
Shuang Kou Ding Yi Cun by Cheong Weng Yat aka Zhang Hui

Fiction

WINNER
The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye by Sonny Liew

It Never Rains on National Day by Jeremy Tiang

Moth: Stories by Leonora Liow

Nine Cuts by Audrey Chin

The Widower by Mohamed Latiff Mohamed, trans. by Alfian Sa'at

Fiksyen

WINNER
Air Mata di Arafah by Peter Augustine Goh

Bayang-Bayang Yang Hilang by Peter Augustine Goh

Dari Perang Datang Sampai Kamoe San Masuk Melayu by Suratman Markasan

Terbelah Bintang Subaru by Leyla Shuri

புதினம்

WINNER
Maariligal by Sithuraj Ponraj

Melbaculaso by Krishnamurthi Mathangi

Paramapadham by Suriya Rethnna

Previous Press Releases

2016 Announcement Press Release (197KB pdf)
2016 Record Submissions Press Release (197KB pdf)
2016 Official Bookstore Press Release (199KB pdf)