2018 Winners & Shortlists



Shortlists are listed in no order of merit.

诗歌

Winner《狮城地标诗学》
Shi Cheng Di Biao Shi Xue (Landmark Poetics of the Lion City) by Tan Chee Lay

《秤砣集》
Cheng Tuo Ji (Weights) by Tong Nuan

《聆听陌地声》
Ling Ting Mo Di Sheng (Melody From Foreign Lands) by Chua Chee Lay

《如果还有萤火虫》
Ru Guo Hai You Ying Huo Chong (If There Are Still Fireflies) by Denon Lim Denan

《诗有别趣》
Shi You Bie Qu (Delights of Poetry) by Mu Zi

POETRY

Winner A Field Guide to Supermarkets in Singapore by Samuel Lee

Bitter Punch  by Loh Guan Liang

Giving Ground by Theophilus Kwek

Phedraby Euginia Tan

Professions by Amanda Chong

Puisi

Winner Tukang Tunjuk Telunjuk  (Finger-Pointing Expert) by Farihan Bahron

Murad Mati: Pak Long Kisahkan (Murad is Dead) by Yazid Hussein

Sumur Kebenaran (The Well of Truth) by Peter Augustine Goh

கவிதை

Commendation லீ குவான் இயூ பிள்ளைத்தமிழ்
Lee Kuan Yew Pillaith Thamizh (Lee Kuan Yew Imaginary Childhood) by A.K. Varadharajan

Commendation இராவணனின் சீதை
Ravananin Seethai (Ravana’s Seethai) by M. Segar

非虚构写作

Co-Winner《第二张脸》
Di Er Zhang Lian (The Second Face) by Weng Xian-Wei

Co-Winner《蔷薇边缘》
Qiang Wei Bian Yuan (Roses at the Edge) by Liu Su

《从南大到北大》
Cong Nan Da Dao Bei Da (From Nanyang University to Peking University) by Choong Chee Pang

《大眼鸡·越洋人》
Da Yan Ji. Yue Yang Ren (Breaking the Waves) by Lee Kok Leong

《狮城重案录之警匪喋血》
Shi Cheng Zhong An Lu Zhi Jing Fei Die Xue (Singapore Crime Scene 1) by Ho Yuen

《星洲星光》
Xing Zhou Xing Guang (Island of Stars) by Zhang Xing Hong

Creative Nonfiction

Winner “Others” is Not a Race by Melissa De Silva

17A Keong Saik Road by Charmaine Leung Foong Har

The Magic Circle by Charmaine Chan

Pulp: A Short Biography Of The Banished Book
by Shubigi Rao

The Unfinished Revolution: Sun Yat-Sen and the Struggle for Modern China
by Tjio Kayloe

Unquiet Kingdom: Thailand In Transition
by Nirmal Ghosh

Bukan fiksyen kreatif

Commendation Rona Wicara (Colour of Expression) by Ahmad Bin Md Tahir

Makmal Penulis (Author Labs) by Sharifah Mohamed

இலக்கியப் புதினம் அல்லாதவை

Commendation கோ. சாரங்கபாணியும் தமிழ் முரசும்:: இன்றைய பார்வை
G. Sāraṅkāpāṇiyum tamiḻ murasu : Eendraya Paarvai (G Sarangapany and the Tamil Murasu: A Current Appraisal) by Bala Baskaran

ஆட்டோகிராஃப்
Āṭṭōkirāp (Autograph) by Chitra Ramesh

எழுத்தும் எண்ணமும்
Eluttum Eṉnamum (Words and Thoughts) by M Segar

小说

Co-Winner《救灾前线》
Jiu Zai Qian Xian (Rescue Frontline) by Lee Chuan Low

Co-Winner《烟事袅袅》
Yan Shi Niao Niao (Smoker  Memories) by Zhang Hui

《框起人间事》
Kuang Qi Ren Jian Shi (Life  Between  Frames) by Lin Gao

《恋恋浮城》
Lian Lian Fu Cheng (The  Floating  Republic) by Xi Ni Er

《书稿》
Shu Gao (Manuscript – Collection of Short Stories by Li Qing Song) by Li Qing Song

Fiction

Winner State of Emergency by Jeremy Tiang

Death of a Perm Sec by Wong Souk Yee

The Gatekeeper by Nuraliah Norasid

Regrettable Things that Happened Yesterday by Jennani Durai

Sugarbread by Balli Kaur Jaswal

Fiksyen

Commendation Bilal Mencari Nur (Muezzin In Search of Light) by Adam Bin Fadila

Commendation Kesumat Sang Avatar (Avatar’s Wrath) by Farihan Bahron

Merit Bunga Tanjong (A Dancing Club: Bunga Tanjong) by Hamed Bin Ismail

Souvenir Dari Angkasa Lepas (Souvenir From Space) by Hassan Hasaa'Ree Ali

Tika Aksara Menari (When The Alphabets Dance) by Djohan A Rahman

புதினம்

Merit 5.12 pm by M.K Kumar

Merit ஒரு துளி சந்தோஷம்
Oru Thuli Santhosham (A Drop of Happiness) by Chitra Ramesh

நீர்த் திவலைகள்
Neerth Thivalaikal (Water Droplets) by Prema Mahalingam

Previous Press Releases

2018 Announcement Press Release (114KB pdf)